EMILIO M. GARZA, Circuit Judge:
[…] Lovelace v. Software Spectrum Inc., 78 F.3d 1015, 1018 (5th Cir.1996).
The question before us is narrow: did the amended complaint plead factual matter that, if taken as true, states a claim for breach of fiduciary duty under ERISA.
An EIAP is a type of retirement savings plan governed by ERISA. 29 U.S.C. § 1107(d)(3)(A). ERISA defines an EIAP as "an individual account plan which is (i) a profit-sharing, stock bonus, thrift, or savings plan; (ii) an employee stock ownership plan; or (iii) a money purchase plan which was in existence on September 2, 1974, and which on such date invested primarily in qualifying employer securities." Id. Because an EIAP is a defined "contribution plan," as opposed to a "defined benefit" plan, the participants are not entitled to a particular level of benefits, but rather to whatever benefits their investments yield.